Searcy v. Bentley
[…] Mike did not contest the adoption, and in fact, Mike consents to the adoption [of K.S. by Ms. Searcy] and executed a waiver to that effect. Mike has waived all parental rights and he has terminated all rights as a parent of K.S.").)

Ms. Searcy petitioned to adopt K.S. on December 29, 2011. (See id., ¶ 21.) Her attempt to adopt K.S. was denied by the Probate Court of Mobile County on April 6, 2012, based on the determination "that Searcy is not a 'spouse' of McKeand within the meaning and context of Ala. Code § 26-10A-27" (which provides, "[a]ny person may adopt his or her spouse's child according to the provisions of this chapter . . ." subject to certain exceptions and conditions, which Plaintiffs contend "are inapplicable to this matter").