Seaport Capital Partners, LLC v. Speer (In re Speer)
[…] "[B]ecause of their very potency, inherent powers must be exercised with restraint and discretion." In re Kalikow , 602 F.3d at 97 (citing Chambers v. NASCO, Inc. , 501 U.S. 32, 111 S.Ct. 2123, 115 L.Ed.2d 27 (1991) ). "The party seeking to hold another in civil contempt has the burden of establishing a willful violation, which it must show ‘by clear and convincing evidence.’ " In re TS Empl., Inc. , 597 B.R. 494, 536 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2019) (citing In re Manchanda , 2016 WL 3034693, at *4 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. May 19, 2016) ).

Cash Collateral & Post-Petition Rents

Section 363(a) defines "cash collateral" as "cash, negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts, or other cash equivalents whenever acquired in which the estate and an entity other than the estate have an interest." 11 U.S.C. § 363(a). Cash collateral also includes proceeds, products, offspring, rents, or profits of property in which the entity has a security interest. See , 11 U.S.C. § 363(a) ; 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 363.03 (16th).