Sean M.I. v. Cassandra E. (In re L.C.N.)
[…] Ct. App. 1996).

Second, we conclude that the district court erred by placing the burden of proving paternity on appellant. Because respondents had knowledge of appellant's claim of paternity, they properly provided notice of the termination proceeding to him. NRS 128.150. If "the natural father is identified to the satisfaction of the court, or if more than one man is identified as a passible father, each must be given notice of the proceeding" and "[i]f the natural father or a man representing himself to be the natural father, claims custodial rights, the court shall proceed to determine custodial rights." NRS 128.150(3)-(4). Custodial rights cannot be determined if the district court is not satisfied that the man is the natural father.