Sean M.I. v. Cassandra E. (In re L.C.N.)
[…] The court also concluded that even if appellant was the child's father, respondents were entitled to judgment as a matter of law because appellant presented no evidence to overcome the presumption of abandonment and the termination of his parental rights was in the child's best interest.

First, we address the novel issue of whether the summary judgment procedure is available in actions to terminate parental rights. NRS 128.090(2) provides that parental rights termination actions are "civil in nature and are governed by the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure," which include NRCP 56 governing summary judgment. Thus, summary judgment is available in termination actions but the circumstances under which termination of parental rights cases may be appropriately resolved on summary judgment are limited.