Sean M. Park v. JP Morgan Chase, N.A.
[…] As JPMorgan argues, the FDIC's official acts of seizing WaMu's assets and publishing the P&A Agreement are judicially noticeable. Moreover, as explained post, the FDIC's official act of transferring certain WaMu assets (but not certain liabilities) to JPMorgan as of September 25, 2008—as evinced by the P&A Agreement—is an official act subject to judicial notice under section 452, subdivision (c) under the circumstances of this case.

All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.

"Second, section 452, subdivision (h) provides that judicial notice may be taken of '[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.' In this case, the fact of the P&A Agreement and the fact of the transfer to JPMorgan of WaMu assets, but not liabilities for borrower's claims, are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of ready determination, particularly since Scott did not question with specificity the authenticity, completeness, or legal effect of the P&A Agreement posted on the official FDIC Web site. Numerous federal courts have taken judicial notice of the P&A Agreement on a similar basis."