Seamster v. Taylor
[…] Benedict v. Hankook Tire Co., 286 F.Supp.3d 785, 797 (E.D. Va. 2018) (citing Halterman v. Radisson Hotel Corp., 523 S.E.2d 823, 825 (Va. 2000)). Defendants contend that Seamster was negligent per se for operating his tractor in the left lane, allegedly in violation of Virginia Code § 46.2-804. That code section states that:

Any vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time . . . shall be driven in the lane nearest the right edge or right curb of the highway when such lane is available for travel except when overtaking and passing another vehicle or in preparation for a left turn ....
Id. § 46.2-804(1) (emphasis added). Seamster contests the assertion that he violated this statute because he was preparing to make a left turn at an upcoming U-turn cut-through. The court agrees.