Seaman v. Peterson
[…] Therefore, the Court will award the Petitioner $3,965.00 for the return of her children to Mexico.

Next, the Court must determine whether to award the Petitioner fees or expenses in addition to her return costs. The Petitioner requests an award of two different kinds of costs and fees: (1), for the costs associated with bringing her father and her sister to Macon to testify at hearings; and (2), for her attorney's fees. According to 42 U.S.C. § 11607, in issuing a return order, the Court is required "[to] order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of the proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate." The Petitioner's first request, for the costs of bringing her father and sister to Macon for the hearings, is clearly outside of what the Court is required to award under the statute and the Petitioner failed to show the Court why it should award those costs.