Seals v. Jones
[…] (Id. at 18). Because the Court has determined that Deputy Jones did have probable cause to arrest on the information he had at the time of the arrest, any assault and battery claim plaintiff seeks to assert against the Rogers County Board is subject to summary judgment.

Plaintiff's false arrest claim (to the extent asserted against the Rogers County Board) fails for the same reason. Under Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(4), the County "shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from ... [a]doption or enforcement of ... a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." The statute immunizes the state and its political subdivisions for claims of false arrest made with probable cause. See Overall v. State ex rel. Dep't of Public Safety, 910 P.2d 1087, 1092 (Okla. Civ. App. 1995).