SEALCO INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. CONTROL DE DESCHECHOS IND.
[…] On October 16, 1999, Mr. Alfonzo Lopez, President of CDIMA, notified the Plaintiffs through his counsel that, pursuant to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act ("DTPA"), TEX. Bus, COM. CODE ANN. 17.01 et seq., he intended to sue them for breach of contract, misrepresentation, and deceptive trade practices unless they addressed the problems with the incinerator. Plaintiffs, instead of responding to Mr. Lopez, filed this action just prior to the expiration of the 60 day notice period.

Section 17.505 of the DTPA says, in pertinent part, that prior to filing a suit for damages under the DTPA, "a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 60 days before filing suit advising the person in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorney's fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN.§ 17.505(a).