Seago v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] "The party challenging the agency action has the burden to show that the administrative determination is arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable." In re Renewal TEAM Acad. Charter Sch., 247 N.J. 46, 73-74 (2021) (citing In re Att'y Gen. L. Enft Nos. 2020-5 and 2020-6, 246 N.J. 462 (2021)).

IV.

PERS is governed by statutes, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-1 to -161, and regulations, N.J.A.C. 17:2-2.1 to -8.16. Under the statutes, "[m]embership of any person in the retirement system shall cease if he shall discontinue his service for more than two consecutive years." N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7(e); see also N.J.S.A. 43:15A-41(a) (a member "shall cease to be a member two years from the date he discontinued service as an eligible employee"). Under this statute, petitioner's membership in PERS expired June 30, 2019, two years after she stopped her State employment and PERS contributions.