Sea Tow Servs. Int'l v. Tampa Bay Marine Recovery, Inc.
[…] Kidville Franchise Co., LLC, 121 F. Supp. 3d 387, 393 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (same); Governara v. 7-Eleven, Inc., No. 13-CV-6094, 2014 WL 4476534, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 20, 2014) (same); Olivieri v. McDonald's Corp., 678 F. Supp. 996, 1000 (E.D.N.Y. 1988) (same); Mount Holly Kickboxing, LLC v. Franchoice, Inc., No. 19-CV-0300, 2021 WL 1117968, at *14 (D. Minn. Mar. 24, 2021) (same); Maoz Vegetarian, 70 F. Supp. 3d at 413 (same).

Last, with respect to liability, Section 691 provides that "[a] person who offers or sells a franchise in violation" of Sections 683, 684, and 687, "is liable to the person purchasing the franchise for damages." NY GBL § 691(1); see also id. § 681(13) (defining a "person" to include "an individual" and "any other person that has a substantial interest in or effectively controls such person, as well as the individual officers ... or other individuals in control of the activities of each such person").