Sea Tow Servs. Int'l v. Tampa Bay Marine Recovery, Inc.
[…] Maoz Vegetarian USA, Inc., 70 F. Supp. 3d 376, 406 (D.D.C. 2014) (Jackson, J.). However, the so-called "isolated sales exemption" exempts a franchisor from the NYFSA's registration and disclosure obligations if "[t]he transaction is pursuant to an offer directed by the franchisor to not more than two persons" where "the franchisor does not grant the franchisee the right to offer franchises to

others, a commission or other remuneration is not paid directly or indirectly for soliciting a prospective franchisee in this state, and the franchisor is domiciled" in New York. NY GBL § 684(3)(c); see also Maoz Vegetarian, 70 F. Supp. 3d at 406 (discussing the isolated sales exemption).

With respect to the NYFSA's anti-fraud provisions, Section 687 prohibits franchisors from making "any untrue statement of a material fact or [omitting] to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made ... not misleading," NY GBL § 687(2)(b), or otherwise employing "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud" when selling or offering to sell a franchise, id. § 687(2)(a). See also Emfore Corp. v. Blimpie Assocs., Ltd., 51 A.D.3d 434, 860 N.Y.S.2d 12 (N.Y. App.