Sea Tow Servs. Int'l v. Tampa Bay Marine Recovery, Inc.
[…] "An individual may be found liable for a violation of the NYFSA in two ways": first, where a corporate officer, director, or controlling person of the franchisor personally commits a statutory violation; and second, where a statutorily defined person affiliated with the franchisor "materials aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation." Coraud LLC, 121 F. Supp. 3d at 400 (citing NY GBL §§ 691(1), (3)). Violations of the NYFSA render the franchisor and individuals who meet the above requirements liable for damages and, in the event such violations are "willful and material, for rescission, with interest at six percent per year from the date of purchase, and reasonable attorney fees and court costs." NY GBL § 691(1).

2. NYFSA's Application to the Management Agreement