Sea Tow Servs. Int'l v. Tampa Bay Marine Recovery, Inc.
[…] (2) "[a] franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate, and the franchisee is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee."

NY GBL § 681(3)(a)-(b). Both types of franchise arrangements require payment of a "franchise fee," which the NYFSA defines as "any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay directly or indirectly for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement or otherwise sell, resell or distribute goods, services, or franchises under such an agreement, including, but not limited to, any such payment for goods or services," id. § 681(7), except that "payment of a fee which on an annual basis does not exceed five hundred dollars where the payor receives sales materials of an equivalent or greater value than his payment" does not constitute a franchise fee, id. § 681(7)(e).