Sea Hunt, Inc. v. Unidentified, Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] Id.

At no time in Jackson did the United States seek to appear as counsel for China, despite the important national interests at stake. Jackson provides an outline of the path which the United States should have followed in the present action pending before this Court.

IV.

Finally, the United States claims that it may appear as representative of Spain in this case under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which states that:

The Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.
28 U.S.C.A. § 517 (West 1993). This Court does not agree that this statute grants authority for the Department of Justice to represent Spain. The United States has no real interest in the shipwrecks at issue in this case.