Se. Reprographics, Inc. v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] See 63 P.S. § 149(a)(1) (Practice of Engineering),2 and compare with 63 P.S. § 149(j)(ii) (Engineering Land Surveys). Essentially, the Majority's interpretation has the effect of rewriting the Law or at least impermissibly intermingling two distinct subsections within the Law. The Majority's interpretation also fails to recognize that, by definition, a professional land surveyor is not an engineer and cannot engage in the practice of engineering as that term is used in section 2(a)(1) of the Law. See 63 P.S. § 149(f). Consequently, there is no legal or interpretative basis for the Majority to import section 2(a)(1) of the Law into section 2(j)(ii) of the Law.

“[T]he determination of the configuration or contour of the earth's surface, or the position of fixed objects thereon or related thereto by means of measuring lines and angles and applying the principles of mathematics, photogrammetry or other measurement methods....” 63 P.S. § 149(j)(ii).

--------

Finally, I do not share the Majority's concern that the Board's decision would lead to an absurd result in that “the use of GPS by a taxi driver to locate the address of a particular building would constitute an engineering land survey.”