Se. Reprographics, Inc. v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] Using maps, mapping grade GPS/GIS technology, and mathematical calculations, DRG's field staff geographically located CEC's assets/equipment to sub-meter accuracy and transposed them onto a base map. On its website, DRG represented that it has provided mapping and field inventory services to utility companies on a national basis for over twenty years and that it can locate assets/equipment within a minimal margin of error. Id. at 325–26.

Section 2 of the Law contains the relevant statutory terms. 63 P.S. § 149. In pertinent part, the Law states that the “Practice of Engineering ” includes “the application of the mathematical and physical sciences for the design of public or private buildings, structures, machines, equipment, processes, works or engineering systems” and references “engineering surveys. ” 63 P.S. § 149(a)(1). On the other hand, the Law describes the “Practice of Land Surveying,” 63 P.S. § 149(d), and provides that “Engineering Land Surveys ” include “the determination of the configuration or contour of the earth's surface, or the position of fixed objects thereon or related thereto by means of measuring lines and angles and applying the principles of mathematics, photogrammetry or other measurement methods ....” 63 P.S. § 149(j)(ii) (emphasis supplied).