Se. Pa. Transp. Auth. v. Orrstown Fin. Servs., Inc.
[…] Id.

As Plaintiff correctly states, the SOX certifications as to internal controls are mandated by law, as Section 302 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act mandates that signing officers certify that they are "responsible for establishing and maintaining internal controls" and "have designed such internal controls to ensure that material information relating to the [company] and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which the periodic reports are being prepared." 15 U.S.C. §§ 7241(a)(4)(A) and (B). The signing officers must have "evaluated the effectiveness of the [company's] internal controls as of a date within 90 days prior to the report" and "have presented in the report their conclusions about the effectiveness of their internal controls based on their evaluation as of that date." Id. at §§ 7241(a)(4)(C) and (D).