Se. Crescent Shipping Co. v. N.C. State Port Auth.
[…] In sum, where plaintiff has stated a claim for breach of contract, that part of defendant's motion seeking dismissal for failure to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) is denied.

2. Negligence

Defendant argues that if plaintiff asserts a claim for negligence it is barred by sovereign immunity. “As to claims sounding in negligence, North Carolina has vested exclusive jurisdiction in the North Carolina Industrial Commission.” Stewart v. North Carolina, 393 F.3d 484, 490 n.3 (4th Cir. 2005); see N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-291(a) (“The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against . . . departments, institutions and agencies of the State.”).

Here, plaintiff does not assert a negligence claim in its complaint, and plaintiff does not purport to assert a negligence claim against defendant.