Se. Alaska Conservation Council v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] See, e.g. , W. Watersheds Proj. v. Abbey , 719 F.3d 1035, 1049 (9th Cir. 2013) (noting that agencies can plan at programmatic or site-specific levels and that "[w]hen an agency develops an EIS for a programmatic plan ..., the EIS ‘must provide "sufficient detail to foster informed decision-making," but "site-specific impacts need not be fully evaluated until a critical decision has been made to act on site development" ’ " (quoting Friends of Yosemite Valley v. Norton , 348 F.3d 789, 800 (9th Cir. 2003) )); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (NEPA regulation encouraging tiering to "eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review").

California v. Block , 690 F.2d at 761. The Circuit added that "[w]hen a programmatic EIS has already been prepared, ... site-specific impacts need not be fully evaluated until a ‘critical decision’ has been made to act on site development." Id. (quoting Sierra Club v.