SDA LAB. v. HOGIL PHARMA. CORP.
[…] The plaintiff is claiming that only one section of Gen. Stat. § 33-929 is at issue in this case.

Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state.

Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1).

The plaintiff is not relying on Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(3), which states: "out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers . . ." The plaintiff is not relying on Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e), which states: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business."

After reviewing the August 28, 2008 complaint and the two affidavits filed by each of parties in support of their position on the Motion to Strike, the court finds the following facts: