SDA LAB. v. HOGIL PHARMA. CORP.
[…] The defendant argues that the plaintiff came to the defendant's office in White Plains, New York for the purpose of soliciting the defendant's business and the defendant never went to the plaintiff's Connecticut offices. The defendant points out that the fulfillment of this contract took place between a warehouse located in Pennsylvania and a factory in New Jersey and the product had no presence in Connecticut.

Although no appellate court ruled on the exact issue presented in this case, the Supreme Court has discussed the former version of Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1), Gen. Stat. § 33-411(c), which states:

Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state.

The language of the current Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1), is the same as its predecessor quoted above. Gen. Stat. § 33-411(c)(1) was replaced in 1994 by P.A. 94-186 § 214. It was later recodified in 1994 as Gen. Stat. § 33-929(e)(i) and in 1997 recodified by P.A. 97-246 to Gen.