SDA LAB. v. HOGIL PHARMA. CORP.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

SDA LAB. v. HOGIL PHARMA. CORP.

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Jan 8, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 2631 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)

Opinion

No. FST CV 08 5008828 S

January 8, 2010


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS DATED JANUARY 16, 2009 (#103.00)


Neither party has provided any Appellate Court or Supreme Court decision that has discussed the interpretation of Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1) that is at issue in this case; what elements must be shown to establish longarm jurisdiction of an out-of-state defendant under Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1); "Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state." This appears to be an issue of first impression.

The plaintiff, a corporation with its offices and principal place of business at 280 Railroad Avenue, Greenwich, Connecticut, is in the business of manufacturing, distributing and selling various nutritional and pharmaceutical products.