SDA LAB. v. HOGIL PHARMA. CORP.
[…] We read this language as requiring inquiry not only into the various elements of the plaintiff's cause of action, spelled out in the various subparts of subsection (c), but also to the totality of contacts which the defendant may have with the forum." Lombard Brothers, Inc. v. General Asset Management; Co., 190 Conn. 245, 253-54 (1983). Lombard Brothers, Inc. does not resolve the issue raised in this motion to dismiss.

The operative phrase in Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(1) "out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state" is not addressed to either the plaintiff's performance or the defendant's performance. No appellate court has addressed this exact issue.