SD Voice v. Noem
[…] Defendants make unsubstantiated assertions on why the Legislature has increased the time between the filing deadline and the election date, without citation to case law or legislative history. South Dakota has no "legislative history." Defendants contend "[i]t would be appropriate to give the Legislature one-year to study any proposed initiated measures to find any impacts" on the State treasury. BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STAY , doc. 81 at 7. But fatal to defendants’ argument is the fact they do have a year to study any proposed measures before they take effect. See SDCL 2-1-12 ("Each constitutional amendment, initiated measure , or referred law that is approved by a majority of all votes cast is effective on the first day of July after the completion of the official canvass by the State Canvassing Board.") (emphasis added). With a deadline in early May 2022 for any petitions, the legislature still has until July 1, 2023 before the measure comes into effect, providing more than the year defendants argue is necessary to properly prepare for any disruptions of the State's coffers.