Scutt v. Maui Family Life Ctr.
[…] A. FHA

The FHA authorizes an aggrieved person to "commence a civil action . . . whether or not a complaint has been filed under section 3610(a)[] of this title and without regard to the status of any such complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(2). Thus, two mechanisms are available to enforce its provisions:

An "aggrieved person" is "any person who -- (1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i).

Section 3610(a) provides: "An aggrieved person may, not later than one year after an alleged discriminatory housing practice has occurred or terminated, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discriminatory housing practice. The Secretary, on the Secretary's own initiative, may also file such a complaint." 42 U.S.C. § 3610(a)(1)(A)(i).

Under § 3610(a), a person "aggrieved" may file a complaint with HUD, and the agency investigates and resolves the complaint's charges.