Scully v. Citizens Bank N.A.
[…] It is not sufficient for a plaintiff to point to barriers that arose of his own making. With these principles in mind, we consider plaintiff's arguments that state law or state court procedures deprived him of a reasonable opportunity to challenge the shortened redemption period.

Section 1605 of the IMFL does prohibit any right of redemption "under or with respect to a mortgage after a judicial sale of the mortgaged real estate . . . or after entry of a judgment of foreclosure . . . ." 735 ILCS 5/15-1605. As plaintiff points out, the Illinois Appellate Court has applied this section to affirm a trial judge's denial of a motion to vacate a court order approving the foreclosure and sale of a home even where the court may have erred in setting a too-early redemption period