Scroggins v. Route 50 Auto Sales
[…] However, presumed damages may be awarded as general compensatory damages without proof of special or actual injury. Thus, the trial court erred in finding that it could not award compensatory damages. Accordingly, we vacate the $15,000 award of punitive damages and remand this case to the trial court to assess general compensatory damages using the appropriate factors.

¶ 34 II

¶ 35 Robert Lee cross-appeals, arguing that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend his complaint before judgment was entered.

¶ 36 Section 2-616 of the Code of Civil Procedure states:

"(a) At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim.


***

A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616 (West 2014).

¶ 37 Before the entry of final judgment, a trial court has broad discretion in granting or denying motions to amend pleadings. Tongate v. Wyeth Laboratories, 220 Ill. App. 3d 952, 970 (1992). The right to amend pleadings, however, is not absolute.