Scribner v. State
[…] 2. Scribner was working at an elevation of between two (2) and five (5) feet above the scaffolding platform; and,
3. Scribner was not provided any safety device intended to prevent him from falling from the roof edge to the scaffolding platform.

Defendant's Labor Law 240 (1) liability is established.

Defendant also moves to dismiss claimant's cause of action based upon Labor Law § 241 (6) because claimant cannot show a specific violation of an administrative regulation of the New York State Industrial Code, as required for liability under the statute, which provides as follows:

§ 241. Construction, excavation and demolition work

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."

Labor Law 241 (6) imposes a nondelegable duty on owners and contractors to "provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety" for covered workers (Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. Co., 81 NY2d 494, 501-502 [1993]; Lynch v 99 Washington, LLC, 80 AD3d 977, 978 [3d Dept 2011]).