Screnci v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Id. Thus, "only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss." Id. at 1950. When considering a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept all of the plaintiff's allegations as true in determining whether a plaintiff has stated a claim for which relief could be granted.Hishon v. King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984).

III. Discussion A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Defendant argues for dismissal of the SAC based on Plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies under Florida Statute § 627.371 because Plaintiff is challenging the rate charged by Defendant. Section 627.371 provides in pertinent part:

Any person aggrieved by any rate charged, rating plan, rating system, or underwriting rule followed or adopted by an insurer . . . may herself or himself or by her or his authorized representative make written request of the insurer . . . to review the manner in which the rate, plan, system, or rule has been applied with respect to insurance afforded her or him. If the request is not granted within 30 days after it is made, the requester may treat it as rejected. Any person aggrieved by the refusal of an insurer or rating organization to grant the review requested, or by the failure or refusal to grant all or part of the relief requested, may file a written complaint with the office, specifying the grounds relied upon.

Florida Statute § 627.371(1). Section 627.371(2) also provides that the Office of Insurance Regulation may order the insurer to correct any noncompliance, which may include a premium adjustment.