SCR Joint Venture, L.P. v. Schwartz
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the court does have jurisdiction under the Connecticut long-arm statute which satisfies due process considerations.

Discussion

General Statutes § 52-598(a) provides that any action based upon a judgment for money damages must be instituted within twenty-five years from the date of judgment. It is important to note that this case does not involve a motion to revive a judgment that may be filed pursuant to § 52-598(c).

General Statutes § 52-598(a) provides: " No execution to enforce a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state may be issued after the expiration of twenty years from the date the judgment was entered and no action based upon such a judgment may be instituted after the expiration of twenty-five years from the date the judgment was entered, except that there shall be no time limitation on the issuance of such execution or the institution of such action if the judgment was rendered in an action to recover damages for personal injury caused by sexual assault where the party legally at fault for such injury was convicted of a violation of section 53a-70 or 53a-70a."

Statutes § 52-598(c) provides: " With respect to a judgment for money damages rendered in any court of this state, including, but not limited to, a small claims session, a motion to revive such judgment may be filed with the Superior Court prior to the expiration of any applicable period of time to enforce such judgment as set forth in this section. The court may grant the motion to revive the judgment if the court finds that the applicable time period to enforce the judgment under this section has not expired. No order to revive a judgment may extend the time period to enforce a judgment beyond the applicable time period set forth in this section."

" If the defendant challenging the court's personal jurisdiction is a foreign corporation or a non-resident individual, it is the plaintiff's burden to prove the court's jurisdiction." Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 515, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).