Scottrade, Inc. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co.
[…] However, in diversity cases wherein a claim or defense is governed by state law, state privilege law is applicable. See, Rule 503 Fed. Rule of Evidence; see, Baker v. GM, at 1053; Ayers Oil Co. v. American Business Brokers, Inc., 2009 WL 4725297, *1 (E.D.Mo. December 2, 2009) In the instant lawsuit, the cause of action is predicated on state law claims of breach of contract and vexatious refusal to pay; thus, Missouri substantive law on attorney-client privilege governs.

In Missouri, the General Assembly has statutorily enacted the attorney-client privilege. § 491.060(3) provides that certain persons are incompetent to testify, including

"(3) An attorney, concerning any communication made to the attorney by such attorney's client, in that relation, or such attorney's advice thereon, without consent of such client."
See, Ayers Oil, at *1. Missouri has adopted the common law doctrine regarding the privilege.