SCOTTLAND v. DUVA BOXING, LLC
[…] Id. at 843.See also 19 N.Y.C.R.R. § 206.2; Quartey v. AB Stars Productions, 260 A.D.2d 39, 43 (1st Dept. 1999).

The exceptions are boxing contests in which contestants are active militia in the New York State national guard or naval militia, or "amateurs, sponsored by or under the supervision of any university, college, school or other institution of learning, recognized by the regents of the state of New York", or "amateurs sponsored by or under the supervision of the U.S. Amateur Boxing Federation or its local affiliates or the American Olympic Association." N.Y. Uncons. Ch. 7 § 31.

In keeping with the Legislature's safety concerns, N.Y. Unconsol. Ch. 7, § 26(1) requires "every person or corporation licensed to conduct a boxing or sparring match or exhibition, to have in attendance . . . at least one physician designated by the commission as the rules provide." Additionally, there must be "two physicians in attendance at ringside, unless otherwise directed or authorized by the commission." 19 N.Y.C.R.R. § 211.3. The duties of a ringside physician are delineated as follows: