Scott v. Vantage Corp.
[…] Carter had presented Mary with the relevant documents, which represented she had the capacity to purchase stock only available to accredited investors. The court rejected plaintiffs' arguments premised on Mary's incapacity, finding defendants reasonably believed she was accredited at the time of investment.

D.I. 157 at 18-19.

D.I. 158 at ¶ 30, 113:8-16; D.I. 171 at 75 of 214-78 of 214.

D.I. 164 at 5.

D.I. 231 at 19-20; see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a) (“Accredited investor shall mean any person who comes within any of the following categories, or who the issuer reasonably believes comes within any of the following categories[.]”) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs did not identify any record evidence demonstrating that Vantage Corporation, Askew, or Finegold knew that Mary was a minor at the time.