Scott v. United States
[…] He contends that trial and appellate counsel should have raised a challenge to his offense level under Johnson v. United States, 135 S.Ct. 2551 (2015), in which the Supreme Court struck down the “residual clause” of the Armed Career Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii), as unconstitutionally vague. The Johnson decision did not strike down the “elements clause” of the ACCA, which states that a crime qualifies as a crime of violence if it has as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).

Scott's Johnson argument fails. Scott was convicted of felony substantial battery with intent to cause bodily harm, in violation of Wis.Stat. § 940.19(2), which prohibits the infliction of “substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause bodily harm to that person or another.” This crime qualifies as a “violent felony” regardless of the residual clause that was struck down in Johnson, because it has as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).