Scott v. United States
[…] This statute does not delegate any legislative power to another branch of the government. Moreover, it defines the prohibited conduct with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited. Petitioner argues that Congress does not provide enough guidance as to what constitutes "persuades, induces, entices, or coerces." (Doc. No. 2044 at 36.) However, these are ordinary terms that people of ordinary intelligence can understand. The Court is satisfied that 18 U.S.C. § 2422 violates neither the non-delegation doctrine nor the void-for-vagueness doctrine.

Third, Petitioner challenges 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). (Doc. No. 2044 at 36.) The statute prohibits a person from "knowingly transport[ing] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution" or other sex crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). The Court is satisfied that this statute violates neither the non-delegation doctrine nor the void-for-vagueness doctrine.