Scott v. United States
[…] City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104 (1972); Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156 (1972); Connally v. General Construction Co., 269 U.S. 385 (1926)). Perhaps the most important element of the doctrine is the requirement "that a legislature establish minimal guidelines to govern law enforcement." Id. at 358 (quoting Smith, 415 U.S. at 574).

Here, Petitioner challenges 18 U.S.C. §§ 2421, 2422, and 2423(a) under the non-delegation doctrine and the void-for-vagueness doctrine. (See Doc. No. 2044 at 35.) None of these statutes violates either doctrine. First, Section 2421 provides:

Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2421. The statute does not delegate any legislative power to another branch of the federal government. Moreover, the statute defines the offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited.