Scott v. State
[…] We believe that some of appellants' contentions as to the merger of their conspiracy convictions are well-founded. We will otherwise affirm the judgment of the trial court.

Because appellants do not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, we will not provide a rendition of the facts that gave rise to their arrest and conviction. See Joyner v. State, 208 Md. App. 500, 503 n. 1 (2012).

Analysis

1. The Jury Instruction Regarding Appellants' Stipulations

(Scott and Hinton)

Appellants were charged with unlawful possession of a firearm pursuant to PS § 5-133(c).

Section 5-133(c) provides, in pertinent part that:

(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:

(i) a crime of violence;

(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612; § 5-613 or § 5-614 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State.

Pursuant to this statute, the State must prove three things: (1) possession; (2) of a regulated firearm; and (3) a prior conviction of a crime of violence. Nash v. State, 191 Md. App. 386, 394 (2010).