Scott v. Somers
[…] The PKPA sets forth four jurisdictional bases for determining child custody or visitation. In the present case, the jurisdictional basis at issue is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)(2)(C), which provides, in relevant part, that a "child custody or visitation determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if "such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State, . . . the child is physically present in such State and it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because . . . the child has been subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." This jurisdictional basis is often referred to as temporary emergency jurisdiction.