Scott v. Somers
[…] This court's review of cases decided under the PKPA and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), the predecessor to the UCCJEA, has persuaded the court that a threat of imminent emotional harm would suffice to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction.

Connecticut's version of the UCCJEA's temporary emergency jurisdiction section is set forth in § 46b-115n. Tracking the language of the UCCJEA, it provides, in relevant part, that a court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and "it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated." The Connecticut statute, however, also provides specific guidance for the meaning of the word "abuse:" "As used in this subsection with respect to a child, `abuse' shall have the same meaning as in section 46b-120." General Statutes § 46b-120(4) defines abuse as when a child or youth "(A) has