Scott v. Somers
[…] Later appearing through counsel, the defendant mother then filed the present motion to vacate that order. The gravamen of her argument is that, even if temporary emergency jurisdiction may sometimes be appropriate to protect a child from abuse,

Section 46b-115n provides in pertinent part as follows: "(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and . . . (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated . . . (c) If there is a previous child custody determination that is enforceable under this chapter or if a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under a provision substantially similar to section 46b-115k, 46b-115l or 46b-115m, the court of this