Scott v. Somers
[…] The language of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(g) confirms that since the State of Florida is "exercising jurisdiction consistently with the provisions of this section to make a custody or visitation determination," Connecticut courts do not have any authority to interfere with that determination.