Scott v. Somers
[…] Tracking the language of the UCCJEA, it provides, in relevant part, that a court may exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and "it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated." The Connecticut statute, however, also provides specific guidance for the meaning of the word "abuse:" "As used in this subsection with respect to a child, `abuse' shall have the same meaning as in section 46b-120." General Statutes § 46b-120(4) defines abuse as when a child or youth "(A) has been inflicted with physical injury or injuries other than by accidental means, or (B) has injuries that are at variance with the history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment such as . . . emotional maltreatment . . ." Reading § 46b-115n together with § 46b-120, as principles of statutory construction require, the Connecticut statutes permit a court to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction to protect a child who is "under a threat of being" "in a condition that is the