Scott v. Smith
[…] Exhibit 64, pp. 1-2.

Petitioner did claim that counsel was ineffective because he did not gather additional evidence to support the defense. The state court found that claim to be meritless.

As to the merits of this claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, respondents properly point out that the charging document was not deficient because the Nevada statute defining robbery does not require the use of a weapon. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.380. The statute describes the unlawful taking of property "from the person of another, or in the person's presence, against his or her will, by means of force, or violence or fear of injury...." As a result, petitioner is unable to show that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the charging document on the deficiencies he claims and he cannot demonstrate any prejudice arising from counsel's performance.