Scott v. Parr
[…] On May 15, 2003, Deputy Parr initiated proceedings against the plaintiff in the Augusta County Juvenile and Domestic Relations Court. The deputy stated under oath to the best of his knowledge that the plaintiff had unlawfully taken three firearms from the grocery store in violation of Va. Code § 18.2-95(iii). After the delinquency petition was issued, the plaintiff was arrested. The juvenile court held a detention hearing the following day, and ultimately determined that probable cause was established. The court ordered the plaintiff to remain in detention pending a hearing.

Pursuant to § 18.2-95(iii), any person who "commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm, regardless of the firearm's value, shall be guilty of grand larceny, punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than one nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or court trying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period not exceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both."

At the request of the Assistant Commonwealth's Attorney for Augusta County, the juvenile court held a transfer hearing on June 6, 2003. The court denied the attorney's request to transfer the case to the Circuit Court for Augusta County.