Scott v. Oakly
[…] Ragaglia, 94 Conn.App. 103, 113-14, 891 A.2d 106 (2006).

When a . . . court decides a jurisdictional question raised by a pretrial motion to dismiss, it must consider the allegations of the complaint in their most favorable light . . . In this regard, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Filippi v. Sullivan, 273 Conn. 1, 8, 866 A.2d 599 (2005).

General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment . . ." " In other words, state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment . . . State employees do not, however, have statutory immunity for wanton, reckless or malicious actions, or for actions not performed within the