Scott v. Mackey
[…] R. Civ. P. 17(b)). Under Florida law, police departments are not entities subject to suit. Florida City Police Dept. v. Corcoran, 661 So. 2d 409, 410 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).

C. Discrimination Claims

Florida law prohibits restaurants from refusing to serve someone because of his race, color, or physical disability. Section 509.092 of the Florida Statutes provides:

Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to § 760.11.
Fla. Stat. § 509.092 (eff. July 1, 2015).

The Florida legislature patterned the Florida Civil Rights Act after Title VII of the Civil Rights Acts of 1964 and 1991, 42 U.S.C. § 2000, et. seq. See Florida State Univ. v.