Scott v. Haynes
[…] Here, Scott fails to state a claim for violation of his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights regarding prison employment. Because Scott has no constitutional right to prison employment, he must identify state law that creates a property interest in prison employment through the use of “language of an unmistakably mandatory character” under Lyon. See Id. (quotation omitted). Scott identifies no such statute, and the South Dakota statute governing compensation for inmate labor uses permissive, not mandatory, language. See SDCL § 24-4-9 (“The warden may authorize monetary compensation to inmates for work performed under the provisions of [the South Dakota statute authorizing inmate labor].”).

Scott also alleges a due process violation for not allowing him to get Earned Discharge Credits, despite being cleared of alleged disciplinary violations.