Scott v. Furrow
[…] See Marker v. Garcia, 185 S.W.3d 21, 30 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.); Gonzales v. Am. Title Co. of Houston, 104 S.W.3d 588, 599 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). Because the trial court's order in the instant case does not contain any such finding, Furrow and Keller Williams were not entitled to recover attorneys' fees under section 17.50(c).

Section 17.50(c) states, "On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(c) (West 2011). --------

In their brief, Furrow and Keller Williams do not dispute the law precluding their recovery of attorneys' fees based on the asserted grounds.