Scott v. First Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] “[T]o avoid the risk of constitutional infirmity,” the court construed the statute “to prohibit only physical conduct and fighting words that hinder or attempt to hinder an officer from performing an officer's duty.” Id. at 444. In so holding, the court relied exclusively on the Hill analysis. Id. at 443–44.

Our dissenting colleagues express concern that invalidating CCMC 8.040.050(1) will effectively invalidate similar provisions in other Nevada municipalities. This concern is misplaced. The State could have charged Scott for his interference under NRS 199.280. Unlike CCMC 8.04.050, the state statute is explicitly limited by an intent requirement. Under NRS 199.280, it is a crime when one “willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office.” (Emphasis added.) As such, NRS 199.280 provides a corollary under which one may be charged for the same or similar willful conduct.

“Hinder” is defined as “to impede, delay, or prevent.” Hinder, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed.2014).