Scott v. First Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Id. at 461, 107 S.Ct. 2502 (internal quotation omitted).

The Court reasoned that the portions of the ordinance that clearly dealt with conduct—making it unlawful to “assault” or “strike” an officer—were preempted by state law and therefore did not address that portion of the ordinance. Hill, 482 U.S. at 461 n. 9, 107 S.Ct. 2502.

The majority argues that concern over the constitutionality of other municipality ordinances is misplaced because NRS 199.280 prevents the same conduct. Majority opinion ante p. 1163 n. 4. NRS 199.280 states that it is a misdemeanor or felony to “willfully resist[ ], delay [ ] or obstruct[ ] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office.” Notably, “resist,” “delay,” and “obstruct” appear in both NRS 199.280 and CCMC 8.04.050(1). The only difference between the two provisions is that NRS 199.280 mandates willfulness—in other words requiring intent.