Scott v. DeKalb County Hospital Authority
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Scott v. DeKalb County Hospital Authority

Court of Appeals of Georgia
Sep 29, 1983
309 S.E.2d 635 (Ga. Ct. App. 1983)

Opinion

66480.

DECIDED SEPTEMBER 29, 1983. REHEARING DENIED OCTOBER 21, 1983.

Damages, etc. DeKalb Superior Court. Before Judge Federal.

William B. Gunter, Robert E. Shields, Joseph B. Gellman, for appellants.

Robert G. Tanner, Sidney F. Wheeler, Henry D. Green, Jr., for appellees.


Appellants' suit was dismissed for failure to take a written order in the case for over five years. OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512). That statute provides for automatic dismissal of "[a]ny action or other proceeding filed in any of the courts of this state in which no written order is taken for a period of five years. . ." They now appeal, contending that publication in the county's legal organ of a court calendar relating to the case constitutes a "written order" within the meaning of OCGA § 9-2-60 (b) (Code Ann. § 3-512).

1. In order to satisfy the statute, an order must be written ( Maroska v.