Scott v. City of Yuba City
[…] Plaintiff's diabetes inhibited, at the least, his ability to secure such a license, and plaintiff did not acquire a CDL. Nonetheless, plaintiff has not argued that the CDL requirement is itself discriminatory.

As background, the court reviews the regulations concerning diabetics and commercial drivers' licenses, the City's requirements for the Maintenance Worker I position, and the history of plaintiff's employment with the city.

A. Commercial Driver's Licenses

The federal Department of Transportation imposes various standards on the operation of certain commercial vehicles, 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1)(A), which include certain health standards for operators of commercial vehicles. 49 C.F.R. § 391.41. One such standard is that the driver have "no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control." § 391.41(b)(3). The Department of Transportation has stated in a guidance document that "[i]n the case of . . . insulin-using diabetes . . . the current standards are absolute, providing no discretion to the medical examiner" to permit a waiver.