Scott v. City of Durham
[…] Stat. § 160A-168, a state law requiring that public employee personnel files be maintained as confidential. See Doc. 97-1.

Section 160A-168(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that certain information about public employees is not confidential, such as age, date of employment, current position, title, salary, promotions, demotions, suspensions, and dismissals. Beyond this, the statute establishes an exemption to North Carolina's public records law by providing that notwithstanding that law or any other “general law or local act concerning access to public records, ” § 160A-168(a), all other information in a city employee's personnel file, “is confidential and shall be open to inspection only” in certain specified situations. § 160A-168(c). An employee's personnel file is defined as “any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee” including but not limited to information “relating to” the employee's application, performance, evaluation, or disciplinary actions. § 160A-168(a).