Scott v. Charlotte Social Serv.
[…] Fields v. Dinwiddie County Dep't of Soc. Servs., 46 Va. App. 1, 8 n. 5, 614 S.E.2d 656, 659 n. 5 (2005). While the best interests of the child is "the paramount consideration of a trial court" in a termination proceeding, Logan v. Fairfax County Dep't of Human Dev., 13 Va. App. 123, 128, 409 S.E.2d 460, 463 (1991), terminations under Code § 16.1-283(B), (C), and (E) provide distinct, "individual bases upon which a petitioner may seek to terminate residual parental rights." City of Newport News v. Winslow, 40 Va. App. 556, 563, 580 S.E.2d 463, 466 (2003). A termination under Code § 16.1-283(B) requires a finding that:

1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and substantial threat to his life, health or development; and

2. It is not reasonably likely that the conditions which resulted in such neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected or eliminated so as to allow the child's safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable period of time.

Pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(1), a parent's residual parental rights to a child placed in foster care may be terminated if the court finds that

[t]he parent [has] . . ., without good cause, failed to maintain continuing contact with and to provide or substantially plan for the future of the child for a period of six months after the child's placement in foster care notwithstanding the reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies to communicate with the parent . . . and to strengthen the parent-child relationship.

Termination pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) requires proof that the parent, "without good cause, ha[s] been unwilling or unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation of the child's foster care placement," notwithstanding reasonable and appropriate efforts of services agencies. Under Code § 16.1-283(E)(i), a trial court may terminate a parent's rights if it finds that "the residual parental rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously been involuntarily terminated."

In Fields, 46 Va. App. at 3, 614 S.E.2d at 657, a parent appealed to this Court from the trial court's decision to terminate her parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) and (E)(i).