Scott v. Capra
[…] Id. at 6 ¶ 7. Because "the jury decided all evidentiary conflicts in [his] favor," petitioner reasons, counsel's argument concerning the insufficiency of the evidence had the effect of "undoing a jury's verdict" and "factual finding." Id. at 5-6 ¶ 7 (citing, inter alia, CPL § 470.15(1)). Finally, petitioner argues that New York State law permits the filing of successive error coram nobis motions. Id. at 6-7 ¶ 8.

"Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant." CPL § 470.15(1) (emphasis added).