Scott v. Berryhill
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff indisputably did not seek a hearing before an administrative law judge. See 42 U.S.C. 405(g) (judicial review may follow a final decision "made after a hearing"). The plaintiff attempts to circumvent this requirement, arguing that his request for a hearing when he sought reconsideration "qualifies as a request for a review by an administrative law judge" (Doc. 11, p. 6). This contention is frivolous. Step three of the administrative appeal process is to request a hearing before an administrative law judge. 20 C.F.R. 416.1407. The plaintiff does not cite any legal authority supporting his contention, which is contradicted by the plain language of the regulation. See id. ("If you are dissatisfied with our reconsideration determination, you may request a hearing before an administrative law judge."). In sum, there is no final decision made after a hearing to confer jurisdiction on the court pursuant to §405(g).

The plaintiff's attorney argues, alternatively, that the plaintiff was a layperson who did not understand the administrative appeals process.