Scott v. Berryhill
[…] After the defendant denied the plaintiff's Request for Reconsideration, the next step in the administrative appeals process was to request the law judge to have a hearing and decide whether the denial of reconsideration was proper. See 20 C.F.R. 416.1407 (if the claimant is dissatisfied with the reconsidered determination, he may request a hearing before an administrative law judge). Thus, the plaintiff, who argues that he had good cause for the delay in appealing the initial determination, should have made that argument to the administrative law judge. See id; see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. 416.1411(b)(7)(Good cause for missing the deadline to request review includes "[y]ou did not receive notice of the initial determination or decision."). However, he did not do so, and instead filed this lawsuit.

Consequently, as the defendant argues, the plaintiff did not receive a "final decision" as that term is defined in the regulations, and his lawsuit prematurely filed in federal court must be dismissed (Doc. 10, p. 7).