Scott v. Berryhill
[…] There is no indication in the notice of January 3, 2018, that there are any more paths of review available to the Plaintiff" (Doc. 11, pp. 6-7). This argument is baseless.

First, the notice denying reconsideration stated that the time limit for requesting reconsideration of an initial determination may be extended upon a showing of good cause (Doc. 10-1, Ex. 11). Therefore, the plaintiff could have requested a hearing before an administrative law judge to challenge the finding that he did not state a good reason for the delay. See 20 C.F.R. 416.1407; see, e.g., 20 C.F.R. 416.1411(b)(7) (Good cause for missing the deadline to request review includes "[y]ou did not receive notice of the initial determination or decision.").

Furthermore, the notice states clearly that "[t]here are certain conditions under which an initial determination which would otherwise be considered final may be reopened and revised" within "one year of notice of such determination for any reason" (Doc. 10-1, Ex. 11).