Scott v. Artistic Finishes, Inc.
[…] Scott sought reconsideration and the ULJ affirmed her previous decision.

DECISION

Scott argues that the ULJ erred in finding him ineligible for unemployment benefits based on employment misconduct. When reviewing a ULJ's decision, this court may affirm the decision of the ULJ, remand the case for further proceedings, or reverse and modify the decision if the substantial rights of the relator have been prejudiced because, among other things, the decision is affected by an error in law or is unsupported by substantial evidence. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2018).

An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2018). Employment misconduct is defined as "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2018). But absence because of illness or an immediate family member's illness with proper notice to the employer is not misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b)(7), (8) (2018) (emphasis added).