Sconiers v. First Unum Life Ins. Company
[…] In her third claim for relief, plaintiff alleges that Unum violated California Insurance Code Section 10144 when it "failed and continued to fail to provide any evidence of the requisite actuarial principles or analysis as required under section 10144 to support its termination [of benefits] based on the mental benefits limitation" (First Amd. Compl. ¶ 42). Plaintiff requested a declaration "that U[num] violated section 10144 and abused its discretion under ERISA" ( ibid.). Unum now argues that this claim is preempted by ERISA and the statute does not provide a private claim for relief.

Section 10144 provides:

No insurer issuing, providing, or administering any contract of individual or group insurance providing . . . disability benefits . . . shall refuse to insure, or refuse to continue to insure, or limit the amount, extent, or kind of coverage available to an individual . . . solely because of a physical or mental impairment, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual and reasonably anticipated experience.