Scoma Chiropractic, P.A. v. Dental Equities, LLC
[…] See Scoma Chiropractic, P.A. v. Nat'l Spine and Pain Centers LLC, No. 2:20-cv-430, 2021 WL 4991523, at *2-3 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 27, 2021). Considering the lack of persuasive authority from Mastercard, coupled with the reasoning and authority cited in this Court's prior decision, this process is appropriate in these circumstances as well.

Under the Cable Act, a cable operator is generally prohibited from disclosing any personally identifiable information about subscribers without prior written consent or a number of statutory exceptions. 47 U.S.C. § 551(c). One of these exceptions allows a cable operator to disclose such information when “made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed.” Id., § 551(c)(2)(B).

Mastercard nevertheless asserts that, because of the volume of fax numbers at issue, the three-step process will burden the parties, the third-party phone carriers, and the Court.