Scollard v. Rocky Mountain Holding Co.
[…] Under removal statutes, a case which was not initially removable may later be removed under certain circumstances. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b):

If the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable, except that a case may not be removed on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 of this title more than 1 year after commencement of the action.
28 U.S.C. § 1446(b).

However, a number of cases are considered nonremovable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1445. Relevant here: "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). "If § 1445(c) applies, a case is nonremovable even if it presents a federal question or there is diversity." Humphrey v. Sequentia, Inc. , 58 F.3d 1238, 1245 (8th Cir. 1995).