Scognamillo v. Credit Suisse First Boston LLC
[…] Plaintiffs failed to identify any such corresponding statute for violation of section 25403. Indeed, Plaintiffs completely failed to respond to Defendants' argument; instead, Plaintiffs only responded to the argument raised in the CSFB Defendants' motion to dismiss. The Court construes Plaintiffs' failure to respond, either in their papers or at oral argument, as a concession, and the Court therefore GRANTS the motion to dismiss this claim against Shell and Longinotti with prejudice.

B. Quattrone

The parties agree that Section 25506 provides the relevant statute of limitations for Plaintiffs' Corporations Code claims. That section requires that actions must be brought "four years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation." Cal. Corp. Code § 25506. The Ninth Circuit has held that inquiry notice suffices to start the running of the statute, but there was no fiduciary relationship present in that case. Kramas v. Sec. Gas Oil, Inc., 672 F.2d 766, 770 (9th Cir. 1982).