Scitico Gardens Limited v. State Housing
[…] With regard to the first circumstance, the defendant has not cited to any statute precluding judicial review of HUD's override of a prepayment prohibition, and a search of the statutes has failed to reveal any such provision. With regard to the second circumstance, it is noted that the parties agree that the relevant provision governing HUD's override is 24 C.F.R. § 200.87(d). (See defendant's memorandum in opposition to motion in limine, p. 6; plaintiff's reply memorandum, p. 6.) Section 200.87(d) provides: "In the event of a default, the Commissioner may override any lockout, prepayment penalty or combination thereof in order to facilitate a partial or full refinancing of the mortgaged property and avoid a claim." Although that provision may arguably grant the commissioner discretion regarding the decision to grant an override, it permits the exercise of that discretion only "[i]n the event of a default . . ." The defendant's argument in the present case is that HUD improperly granted the override because