Sciotti v. Saint Gobain Containers
[…] [sued as] Ahold NV" had been served. To reiterate, the entity served was, apparently, "Ahold U.S.A. Inc.," not ANV. Ahold U.S.A., Inc., which is apparently a subsidiary of ANV, is not a named party in this action.

BCL § 306(b)(1), provides, in relevant part:

Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served. The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose.

N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 306 (McKinney 2007).

During oral argument of the subject motions, Plaintiff's counsel, Ms. Owens, indicated that Plaintiff had instructed the process server to serve "Saint Gobain Containers," not "Saint Gobain Incorporated."